stardevelop.com Live Help Accept Decline Close
Do you have any questions that I can help you with?
Initiate chat
Photo Cushions
Photo Cushions
pillows

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is dated and effective from August 2008 until the present date.

Customers Financial Information

Customers financial details will not be stored by us.

Protecting your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. This privacy policy explains what personal information we gather from you and how we use it. Personal information includes information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as name, address, phone number or email address. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website. Please note that where we have included links to other websites we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.

Wrappz is a trading name of Undercover Design Limited registered in England and Wales number 6255153 and based at Undercover Design Ltd, The Beechwood Centre, 40 Lower Gravel Road, Bromley, BR2 8GP

Any personal information you provide to us will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Undercover Design Limited is a registered data controller under this Act.

Parental Guidance

Wrappz has a policy of not knowingly collecting information from people under 16 without the consent of their parent or guardian.

It is important to us that people under 16 can enjoy our site in a responsible fashion. We therefore encourage people under 16 to consult with their parent or guardian before providing personal information online. We also encourage parents and guardians to supervise children's online activities by, for example, adopting parental control tools from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly environment. These tools can prevent children from disclosing online their name, address and other personal information without permission from their parent or guardian.

How and what personal information we collect

We collect personal information from you when you do any of the following with Wrappz:

  • Place an order - your name, address, delivery address, contact telephone number and email address
  • Join our mailing list - your name, address and email address
  • Enter a competition or participate in an online survey - your name, address, email address and information you voluntarily disclose particular to the competition or survey you have chosen to take part in
  • Contact us requesting information, assistance or a service - any information you voluntarily disclose particular to your request
  • Join our affiliate programme - your name, your business name and address, contact telephone number and email address

Information you enter into our booking forms may be collected and stored briefly by us so that we may contact you in relation to the nature of your enquiry/attempted transaction, even if you don't confirm the transaction. This may be used to send operational emails to enquire as to why the transaction was not completed. We will not use this data for any other purpose, we won't store it for longer than necessary and we certainly won't share it with any other company. Our aim is simply to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.

How we use the data

Wrappz may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To fulfil your order
  • To provide you with information and services including any marketing that you have requested from us
  • To respond to requests or queries which you may submit
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our website where you have chosen to do so (for example competitions or surveys)
  • To provide, when necessary, important information like changes to our service or how the website works
  • To carry out internal analysis in order to maintain and improve the quality of the service we provide to you

Where we use authorised third parties to assist in the fulfilment of your request (like our production house or our payment providers), they will be provided only with the information required to complete their task and will they use this information solely for that purpose.

If, in the unlikely event, we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activity to provide your personal information and/or user information, we are entitled to do so.

We never sell, lease or transfer any customer information to third parties for mailing or marketing purposes without your express permission.

Other information collected on this site

We also collect information like IP address, browser type, access times, referring website addresses and pages visited on this site which is collected automatically and anonymously when you browse this site. We cannot personally identify you with this data. This information is used by us to produce general statistics about the usage of the site in order to maintain and improve the quality of the service we provide to you. We may also provide these data to our affiliate companies and other third parties.

Use of cookies

Cookies are used on this site to keep track of the contents of your shopping basket and you billing and delivery address whilst you are shopping with us. Once you have completed your purchase with us the cookies are cleared. If you do no complete your order with us your shopping basket, delivery and billing address will remain for 1 hour. Cookies do not contain any credit or debit card information.

How long we hold your information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us.

Control over and access to your information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have certain rights to review, update and/or correct the personal information that Wrappz holds about you. You may contact Wrappz at any time to check the accuracy, correct or update any personal information relating to you by clicking on the "Contact Us" button on the Wrappz website and emailing us or writing to Undercover Design Ltd, The Beechwood Centre, 40 Lower Gravel Road, Bromley, BR2 8GP

Acceptance of these terms

By using Wrappz website, you consent to our collection and use of this information and to the terms of this privacy policy. Should we change our privacy policy in any way, we will post changes on this page. We encourage you to check this page periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.

Direct marketing

If you do not wish to receive information on products and services, you may unsubscribe from our mailing list by either clicking on 'unsubscribe' at the bottom of the email newsletters your receive or by emailing us at info@wrappz.com

Security

We take the security of your personal information very seriously.

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of personal information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect through the Wrappz site.

When you place an order on this website your personal information, including debit/credit card information, is collected using secure 256 bit encryption.

To process your debit and credit card payments, Wrappz uses an independent Payment Service Provider which is fully approved as Level 1 compliant under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. This is the highest level of compliance.

Wrappz will never ask you to send debit or credit card details or Paypal account details via email. If we require such details, for security reasons we will ask you to contact us by telephone. Should you receive an email claiming to be from Wrappz requesting this kind of information please do not respond and contact us immediately.

Should you have any queries about this privacy policy please email us at info@wrappz.com

Copyright © 2010 Undercover Design Limited. All rights reserved.